Accident Cessna 172N N5184D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38452

Date:Wednesday 26 December 1984
Time:11:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Travis Afb Aero Club
Registration: N5184D
MSN: 17272440
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1868 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore, CA (LVK)
Destination airport:Travis Afb, CA (8Q0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT DEPARTED THE airport ON A SPECIAL VFR CLEARANCE. WX AT THE TIME WAS 1,000 OVERCAST, 2.5 MILES IN LIGHT RAIN AND FOG. ACFT TURNED EASTBOUND FOLLOWING A HIGHWAY TOWARD A PASS IN THE HILLS TO THE EAST AND COLLIDED WITH THE RISING TERRAIN ABOUT MID-WAY THROUGH THE PASS. WITNESSES DRIVING ON THE HIGHWAY REPORTED THE PASS WAS OBSCURED IN 'CLOUDS, FOG AND RAIN' AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41812_