Accident Christen Eagle II N3DY, Thursday 29 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 April 1982
Time:18:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3DY
MSN: Y-0001
Total airframe hrs:34 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-AID
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lancaster, PA
Destination airport:Lancaster, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKING OFF FROM RUNWAY 31, THE PILOT PROCEEDED TO AN AREA WHERE HE PERFORMED INVERTED FLIGHT IN AN ATTEMPT TO FIND A DIME THAT MAY HAVE BEEN DROPPED IN THE COCKPIT. DURING HIS DEPARTURE AND ARRIVAL, HE AND A TOWER CONTROLLER DISCUSSED AND JOKED ABOUT LOOKING FOR THE LOST DIME. THE PILOT WAS CLEARED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 26. WHILE ROLLING OUT, THE TOWER CONTROLLER KIDDED THE PILOT BY SAYING SOMETHING TO THE EFFECT THAT THERE WAS SOMETHING SILVER SKIPPING IN FRONT OF THE PLANE, THEN COMMENTED ABOUT GOOD VISION. THE PILOT RESPONDED, AND LATER, HE REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT HEAR THE TOWER CAUTION HIM OF EQUIPMENT ON THE TAXIWAY. THE EQUIPMENT WAS ON THE EDGE OF THE TAXIWAY BETWEEN RUNWAYS 26 AND 31. WHILE TAXIING, THE PILOT'S FORWARD VISION WAS OBSTRUCTED BY THE AIRCRAFT'S NOSE WHICH REQUIRED S-TURNS FOR CLEARING. GROUND CONTROL CLEARED THE PILOT TO CROSS RUNWAY 31, BUT INSTRUCTED HIM NOT TO DELAY SINCE THERE WAS TRAFFIC. THE PILOT ELECTED TO TAXI WITHOUT S-TURNS AND THE PLANES RIGHT WING HIT THE EQUIPMENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FGT14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FGT14

Location