Incident Airbus A320-214 N107US, Monday 1 April 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 April 2024
Time:11:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N107US
MSN: 1052
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL) -   United States of America
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA847, an Airbus A320-214 (N107US), contacted an American Airlines Airbus A321-231 (N543UW) during pushback. The A321 was parked at the gate at the time.
Both aircraft were grounded for inspection.

Sources:

https://6abc.com/american-airlines-plane-clips-parked-during-push-back-at-philadelphia-international-airport/14603291/
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a02088&lat=39.874&lon=-75.242&zoom=20.3&showTrace=2024-04-03&trackLabels

Location