Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N8943, Thursday 29 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 April 1982
Time:13:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8943
MSN: 607-74
Total airframe hrs:1100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deeth, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Spratling Ranch, NV
Destination airport:Gate City, VA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT CHOSE TO LAND ON AN ABANDONED HIGHWAY ON A HEADING OF 240 DEGREES. REPORTEDLY, THE WINDS WERE FROM THE NORTHEAST AT 8 GUSTING 18 KNOTS. WHILE MAKING A WHEEL LANDING, A GUST OF WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED ABOUT WHEN ENOUGH SPEED HAD BEEN LOST TO LOWER THE TAIL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE HIGHWAY AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA150

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 September 2001 N8943 Running Dog Publications, Inc. 0 Mentasta, Alaska sub

Location