| Date: | Thursday 29 April 1982 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6274H |
| MSN: | 20700460 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2643 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Stuyahok, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New Stuyahok, AK |
| Destination airport: | Dillingham, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT UTILIZED A SOFT FIELD TECHNIQUE AND COMMENCED HIS TAKEOFF FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. DURING TAKEOFF RUN HE OBSERVED THE RUNWAY END MARKERS AND ELECTED TO PUT DOWN FULL FLAPS. THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE JUST BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE END MARKER AND SUBSEQUENTLY SETTLING INTO TREES LOCATED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. RESEARCH REVEALED THAT A NOTAM, INITIATED BY THE PILOT, HAD BEEN IN EFFECT 5 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT WHICH CLOSED THE RUNWAY UNTIL CONDITIONS IMPROVED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DA038
Location