Accident Beechcraft B19 N5204M, Wednesday 28 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 April 1982
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Beechcraft B19
Owner/operator:Basler Flight Service, Inc.
Registration: N5204M
MSN: MB-878
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2076 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lacrosse, WI
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT DEPARTED OSHKOSH, WI ON A ROUND ROBIN CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT WAS DESTINED FOR ROCKFORD, IL, LACROSSE, WI AND OSHKOSH. THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED OSHKOSH WITH FULL FUEL TANKS AND WAS NOT REFUELED EN ROUTE. THE TOTAL DURATION OF THE FLIGHT WAS 4 HOURS 15 MINUTES. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE DURING A FORCED LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL IN EITHER FUEL TANK.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 May 2019 N5204M Flyboys Nevada LLC 0 Henderson Executive Airport, Las Vegas, NV non