| Date: | Wednesday 28 April 1982 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Intermountain Survey |
| Registration: | N48217 |
| MSN: | 2760 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6044 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TVO-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vermal, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Vermal, UT (KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | Vermal, UT (KSLC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DURING LANDING AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 5280 FT MSL. THE TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 50 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT. HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, BUT THE RPM DECAYED AND THE PLANE CRASH LANDED. A PARTIAL ENGINE TEARDOWN REVEALED THAT THE GROUNDING WIRE ON THE RIGHT MAGNETO WAS DISCONNECTED. ON THIS MAGNETO, A BENDIX S-200, THE DISCONNECTED WIRE WOULD CAUSE THE MAGNETO TO GROUND OUT AND CEASE FUNCTIONING. WITH ONE MAGNETO GROUNDED, THERE WOULD BE A LOSS OF ABOUT 200 RPM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN82FTM11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN82FTM11