Accident Piper 601P N31EH, Tuesday 27 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1982
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper 601P
Owner/operator:Industrial Electric Heating
Registration: N31EH
MSN: 61-0360-112
Total airframe hrs:2036 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-S1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Destination airport:(KUCP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS WHO OBSERVED THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT HE SAW N31EH ON A VERY CLOSE RIGHT BASE AT 150-200 FT ABOVE THE GROUND. THE AIRCRAFT WAS MOVING AT A RAPID RATE OF SPEED AND WAS IN A VERY STEEP RIGHT TURN. AS THE AIRCRAFT GOT CLOSER TO THE RUNWAY IT BECAME APPARENT THAT THE RADIUS OF ITS STEEP TURN WOULD TAKE IT LEFT OF THE RUNWAY SO THE PILOT APPEARED TO STEEPEN HIS BANK WHICH RESULTED IN THE RIGHT WING TIP CONTACTING THE RUNWAY SURFACE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA079

Location