Accident Piper PA-23-250T N42050, Tuesday 27 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 April 1982
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250T
Owner/operator:Dale Van Sickler
Registration: N42050
MSN: 27-4081
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas, TX
Destination airport:Lake Dallas, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE LANDING GEAR INDICATED DOWN AND LOCKED AND THE TOUCHDOWN WAS NORMAL. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE GEAR RETRACTED. DURING THE SLIDE DOWN THE RUNWAY THE LEFT ENGINE CAUGHT ON FIRE CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. EXAMINATION BY A MECHANIC FOUND NO ABNORMALITIES WITH THE LANDING GEAR EXTENSION OR RETRACTION MECHANISM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA151
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA151

Location