Accident Piper PA-44-180 N39669, Monday 26 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 1982
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-44-180
Owner/operator:Skyscenes, Inc.
Registration: N39669
MSN: 447995021
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:566 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-E1A6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Albuquerque, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Albuquerque, NM
Destination airport:Albuquerque, NM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS FOR THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO TAKE HIS MULTI-ENGINE AIRPLANE CHECK RIDE. DURING THE TAKEOFF SEQUENCE, THE EXAMINER REDUCED POWER ON ONE ENGINE. THE PILOT DECIDED THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED A ROAD, HIT A TREE, AND CAME TO REST IN A CEMETERY. THE AIRPORT ELEVATION WAS 5270 FT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA154
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA154

Location