| Date: | Monday 26 April 1982 |
| Time: | 04:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 90 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N37990 |
| MSN: | LA101 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 400 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-135 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hot Springs, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cleveland, OH (KCGF) |
| Destination airport: | Lancaster, CA (KWJF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING AN ILS APPROACH, HE DELAYED AT THE DECISION HEIGHT FOR SEVERAL SECONDS UNTIL HE HAD A GOOD VIEW OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN 671 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY IN LIGHT AND VARIABLE WIND CONDITIONS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ONCE HE REALIZED WHERE HE WAS ON THE RUNWAY, IT WAS TOO LATE TO ABORT THE LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED BEYOND THE END OF THE RUNWAY FOR 377 FT BEFORE COMING TO REST IN SOFT DIRT ON ITS NOSE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82FID07 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82FID07