Accident Beechcraft A36TC N1838F, Sunday 25 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 1982
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC
Owner/operator:W.j. Jinkins
Registration: N1838F
MSN: E8-262
Total airframe hrs:69 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520UB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:League City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:League City, TX
Destination airport:Galveston, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 200 FT THE ENG ABRUPTLY QUIT. THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENG BY SWITCHING TANKS & TURNING THE BOOST PUMP ON. THE ACFT WAS LANDED GEAR UP IN AN OPEN FIELD ADJACENT TO THE RWY. JUST PRIOR TO THE ENG FAILURE THE PLT NOTICED THAT THE FUEL PRESSURE WAS OFF THE GAUGE AT THE HIGH END. THE ENG DRIVEN FUEL PUMP APPEARED TO HAVE BEEN ASSEMBLED WITH DIRT & TORN SEAL EMBEDDED IN THE VALVE BORE. THIS CONTAMINATION COULD CAUSE A STICKING OF THE VALVE WHICH WOULD PRODUCE ERRATIC FUEL FLOW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FRA18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FRA18