| Date: | Sunday 25 April 1982 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A Super Viking 300A |
| Owner/operator: | J P Rozner |
| Registration: | N93747 |
| MSN: | 73-30605 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lucerne, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Palm Spring, CA (KPSP) |
| Destination airport: | Palmdale, CA (KPDT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE OWNER OF THE AIRCRAFT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS A GRADUAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PLANE WAS LANDED ON A DIRT ROAD; HOWEVER, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ROOM TO STOP BEFORE REACHING THE END OF THE ROAD. THE OWNER REPORTED THAT HE SWERVED TO AVOID A DEAD END FENCE. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT A NUT BACKED OFF OF A THROTTLE LINKAGE BOLT AT THE CARBURETOR ARM. THE BOLT FELL OUT AND THE ENGINE WENT TO IDLE RPM.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82DUG11 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82DUG11
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 February 2013 |
N93747 |
Private |
0 |
Near Morris Municipal Airport - C09, Morris, IL |
 |
sub |
| Fuel exhaustion |