Accident Piper J3C-65 N70108, Sunday 25 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 1982
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3C-65
Owner/operator:Jessie Sims
Registration: N70108
MSN: 7010510
Total airframe hrs:1347 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Prairie, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Prairie, TX (F67)
Destination airport:Grand Prairie, TX (F67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE PILOT WAS TAXIING TO THE ENGINE RUN-UP AREA, HIS RIGHT WING STRUCK THE PROPELLER OF A PIPER PA-24 (N7545P) THAT WAS POSITIONED AT THE EDGE OF THE TAXIWAY. THE PILOT BELIEVED THAT IF HE HAD BEEN MAKING SHARPER S-TURNS WHILE TAXIING, HE WOULD HAVE SEEN THE OTHER AIRCRAFT SOONER AND WOULD HAVE STOPPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82FPD10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82FPD10