| Date: | Sunday 25 April 1982 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Nathan Asher |
| Registration: | N170DM |
| MSN: | 20055 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2142 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Big Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND AT THE BIG LAKE AIRPORT. BEFORE LANDING, HE NOTED THAT WEATHER WAS MOVING IN FROM THE NORTHWEST. ALSO, HE NOTED THAT THE WIND SOCK WAS LIMP, BUT FAVORED A LANDING TO THE WEST. HE LANDED, AND BEFORE TAKING OFF AGAIN, HE NOTED HE WIND SOCK HAD NOT MOVED. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE ENCOUNTERED A WING DROP AND VEER TO THE RIGHT, BUT CORRECTED THE SITUATION AND CONTINUED. REPORTEDLY, HE LIFTED OFF AT ABOUT 60 MPH AND LOWERED THE NOSE TO ACCELERATE WHEN THE RIGHT WING DROPPED ABRUPTLY AND THE PLANE VEERED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE HAD EXTREME DIFFICULTY CORRECTING, BUT FINALLY BROUGHT THE AIRCRAFT STRAIGHT. HOWEVER, THE AIRSPEED REMAINED AT ABOUT 60 KNOTS AND THE PLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB OUT OF GROUND EFFECT. HE ABORTED AND THE PLANE ANDTHE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY, CROSSED A ROAD, AND HIT A DITCH. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE WIND SHIFTED TO A QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE PASSENGER A SMALL CHILD, WAS SECURED ON THE PILOT'S LAP WITH THE SAME BELT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC82DAG18 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC82DAG18