Accident Luscombe 8A N71834, Sunday 25 April 1982
Probable Cause: " />
Probable Cause: " />
Probable Cause: " />
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Philip Schayler
Registration: N71834
MSN: 3261
Total airframe hrs:2035 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dodgeville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmyra, WI
Destination airport:Dodgeville, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO NOSE OVER AND INVERT. THE PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY STATED "I DIDN'T LAND CORRECTLY."

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82DA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI82DA134