Accident Beechcraft 77 N37149, Saturday 24 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 1982
Time:16:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77
Owner/operator:Hangar One
Registration: N37149
MSN: 1675
Total airframe hrs:1112 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Destination airport:Jacksonville, FL (CRG
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED DOWN DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE INSTRUCTOR NOTED THAT THE WHEEL WAS SKIDDING. THIS WAS VERIFIED WHEN HE RAISED THE NOSEWHEEL OFF THE GROUND AND THE SKIDDING STOPPED. AS THE PLANE DECELERATED AND THE NOSE INEVITABLY DROPPED, THE NOSEWHEEL BEGAN SKIDDING AGAIN. AS THE PLANE SLOWED FURTHER TO AN ESTIMATED 10 TO 15 KNOTS, THE NOSE VEERED RIGHT, AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE CENTER BOLT, NUT, COTTER PIN, AND BUSHING FOR THE NOSEWHEEL TORQUE LINK WERE MISSING AND THE NOSEWHEEL HAD COCKED. THE MISSING COMPONENTS HAD BEEN INSTALLED WHEN THE PLANE WAS MANUFACTURED AND HAD ACCUMULATED 1122 HOURS IN SERVICE. THE PLANE HAD BEEN FLOWN 119 HOURS SINCE THE LAST 100 HOUR INSPECTION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 July 1997 N1848F Private 0 Lakeport, CA sub

Location