Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2586B, Saturday 24 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 1982
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Neiderhauser Airways
Registration: N2586B
MSN: 38-79A0133
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1781 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dubuque, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Waterloo, IA
Destination airport:Dubuque, IA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON A SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. AFTER ARRIVING AT DUBUQUE, HE LANDED ON RUNWAY 18. THE STUDENT STATED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 230 DEGREES AT 16, GUSTING 23 KNOTS. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE PLANE WAS LIFTED OFF TWO TIMES BY WIND GUSTS. ON THE THIRD TOUCHDOWN, THE PLANE LANDED HARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82DA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82DA060

Location