Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N39516, Tuesday 12 February 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 February 1985
Time:09:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Hurricleen Leasing Corp
Registration: N39516
MSN: PA32R7885225
Total airframe hrs:2350 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Healdton, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Norman, OK (OUN)
Destination airport:Decatur, TX (8F7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED AT 4,500 FT MSL WITHIN APRX 15 DEGREES OF HEAD-ON. VMC WITH 30 MI VISIBILITY EXISTED WITH PLT REPORTED WINDS ALOFT AS BEING LIGHT FROM THE WEST. EN ROUTE RECORDED DATA INDICATED THAT N39516 WAS ON A TRUE COURSE OF 180 DEG AND N1162N WAS ON A TRUE COURSE OF 346 DEG. MAGNETIC VARIATION WAS APRX 7 DEG & 25 MIN EAST GIVING AN APRX MAGNETIC COURSE FOR N39516 OF 173 DEG AND 339 DEG FOR N1162N. ACCORDING TO FAR 91.109 N39516 SHOULD HAVE BEEN MAINTAINING AN ODD THOUSAND FT MSL ALT PLUS 500 FT. THE STABILATOR OF N39516 WAS SEPARATED FROM THE VERTICAL FIN CAUSING THE UNCONTROLLED DESCENT. THE LEFT HORIZONTAL STABILATOR OF N39516 VIOLATED THE CABIN OF N1162N FATALLY INJURING THE SOLO PLT. N39516 WAS CONSUMED BU POST-CRASH FIRE. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW85FA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35691