Accident Weatherly 201A N2933W, Saturday 24 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 1982
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201A
Owner/operator:Red Baron Aviation
Registration: N2933W
MSN: 113
Total airframe hrs:2295 hours
Engine model:P & W R985-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hartline, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hartline, WA
Destination airport:Hartline, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON A ROADWAY, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ENCOUNTERED SOFT, LOOSE DIRT. THE PILOT APPLIED LEFT BRAKING ACTION TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA059

Location