| Date: | Friday 23 April 1982 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A60 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7RA |
| MSN: | P-152 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2500 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-541-E1C4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Garland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Addison, TX (KADS) |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX (KHOU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLANE HAD BEEN INVOLVED IN A BANKRUPCY SETTLEMENT AND HAD NOT BEEN FLOWN FOR ABOUT 3 1/2 MTHS. THE PILOT HAD BEEN SENT TO FERRY THE PLANE. DURING A RUN-UP BEFORE TAKEOFF, THE PROPELLERS MOVED TOWARD A FEATHER POSITION WITHOUT PILOT INPUT. THE PILOT HAD A MECHANIC SERVICE THE PROPS. A SUBSEQUENT RUN-UP WAS NORMAL, SO THE PILOT TOOK OFF. ABOUT TWO MINUTES AFTER LEVELING AT 1800 FT, THE LEFT PROP STARTED FEATHERING AGAIN WITHOUT PILOT INPUT AND THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. A SHORT TIME LATER, THE RIGHT ENGINE BEGAN LOSING POWER. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE ON A CLOSED AIRPORT; HOWEVER, THE GEAR STRUCK ROCKS AND DEBRIS THAT WERE NOT VISIBLE IN AN AREA OF GRASS. AN INVESTIGAITON REVEALED THE ENGINE OIL HAD NOT BEEN CHANGED SINCE 7/20/81. THE PROP GOVERNOR SCREENS WERE FOUND WITH ABOUT 70 TO 80% BLOCKAGE WITH A CARBON BUILD-UP. AN OIL ANALYSIS REVEALED A HIGH ALUMINUM CONTENT. THE LAB REPORT STATEDTHAT THIS MAY BE FROM BREAK-IN, RECENT MAINTENANCE, ABNORMAL WEAR, OR OVER EXTENDED OIL DRAIN. LAST ANNUAL DATED 4/2/81.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA143