Accident Pitts S-2A N388N, Friday 23 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1982
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-2A
Owner/operator:Parker Aviation Enterprise
Registration: N388N
MSN: 2170
Total airframe hrs:313 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warren, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warren, VT
Destination airport:Warren, VT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT BEFORE LANDING, HE NOTICED HEAVY WIND SHEAR WHILE ON DOWNWIND AND BASE. REPORTEDLY, HE ENCOUNTERED A SEVERE SINK AFTER TURNING FROM BASE TO FINAL APPROACH. HE ADDED FULL POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT BEFORE CONTACTING THE GROUND HARD, SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE SURFACE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 35 KNOTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82FNC07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82FNC07