This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 3 April 2024 |
| Time: | 14:53 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-846(WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Japan Airlines (JAL) |
| Registration: | JA308J |
| MSN: | 35337/2479 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Miyazaki Airport (KMI/RJFM) -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miyazaki Airport (KMI/RJFM) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT) |
Narrative:Japan Airlines' flight JAL/JL694 from Miyazaki to Tokyo/Haneda, a Boeing 737-800, suffered two strikes of lightning while climbing throuth FL150 near Miyazaki. A burning odor was detected in the cabin. The flight crew decided to divert to Osaka/Kansai International Airport (KIX/RJBB) where a safe landing was carried out a half hour later.
METAE at Miyazaki Airport around the incident time (05:53 UTC):
RJFM 030500Z 22013KT 190V260 9999 VCSH FEW010 SCT020 BKN035 28/20 Q1004=
RJFM 030538Z 22010KT 9999 -TSRA FEW010 SCT020 FEW025CB BKN035 27/21 Q1003 RMK 1ST010 3CU020 2CB025 5CU035 A2964 FBL TS 5KM SW-W MOV NE=
RJFM 030600Z 23008KT 5000 -TSRA BR FEW010 SCT020 FEW025CB BKN040 24/22 Q1003=
RJFM 030614Z 23006KT 150V260 8000 -SHRA FEW005 SCT020 FEW025CB BKN035 24/23 Q1003 RMK 1ST005 3CU020 1CB025 5CU035 A2964 CB 10KM NE MOV NE=
RJFM 030700Z 20005KT 150V230 8000 -SHRA FEW010 SCT020 BKN035 25/22 Q1002=
Sources:
https://www.asahi.co.jp/webnews/pages/abc_24951.html https://www.yomiuri.co.jp/national/20240403-OYT1T50143/ https://www3.nhk.or.jp/kansai-news/20240403/2000083404.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/jl694#349d4f6b Location