| Date: | Friday 23 April 1982 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Montgomery Aviation Corporatio |
| Registration: | N2368B |
| MSN: | 38-79A0027 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 861 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Montgomery, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Montgomery, AL |
| Destination airport: | Montgomery, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. AFTER A 30 MINUTE LOCAL FLIGHT, HE RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT TO PRACTICE FULL-FLAP, TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 9. THE WIND WAS FROM 100 DEGREES AT 11 KNOTS. DURING HIS FIRST LANDING, THE STUDENT TOUCHED DOWN HARD AT 70 KNOTS AND BOUNCED. HE ADDED POWER, BUT BOUNCED AGAIN. ON THE THIRD TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSEWHEEL COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA113
Location