Accident Hiller UH-12E Soloy N62377, Friday 23 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 April 1982
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Hiller UH-12E Soloy
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N62377
MSN: 1152
Total airframe hrs:10023 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Christmas Valley, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Christmas Valley, OR
Destination airport:Christmas Valley, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING USED TO STRING A TRANSMISSION LINE. A ROPE (ATTACH LINE) WAS USED TO CONNECT THE HELICOPTER TO THE TRANSMISSION LINE. THE ROPE BECAME DETACHED AND THE PILOT LANDED TO HAVE IT REATTACHED. A MAN, INVOLVED IN THE GROUND OPERATIONS, APPROACHED THE HELICOPTER WHILE PULLING THE ROPE WIHT HIS RIGHT HAND. THE OTHER END OF THE ROPE EXTENDED UP TO THE TOP OF A 100 FT TOWER WHERE IT WAS CONNECTED TO THE TRANSMISSION LINE. AS THE ROPE WAS PULLED TOWARD THE HELICOPTER THE CENTER PORTION RAISED OFF THE GROUND AND SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ROPE BECAME ENTANGLED WITH THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES. THE ROPE ATTACH LINE WAS PULLED THROUGH THE MAN'S HAND AT HIGH SPEED. HE WAS HOSPITALIZED UNTIL 4/26/82 WITH INJURIES TO HIS THUMB AND HAND. ONE ROTOR BLADE RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA057

Location