Accident Piper J5A N41141, Thursday 22 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 April 1982
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic J5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J5A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N41141
MSN: 5 1314
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:2451 hours
Engine model:Continental A-75
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Plant City, FL
Destination airport:Tampa, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE MALFUNCTIONED WHILE HE WAS ON A VFR FLIGHT. HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED CARBURETOR HEAT AS WELL AS OTHER MEASURES TO RESTORE POWER. THE MALFUNCTION PERSISTED, AND THE PLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED DURING A FORCED LANDING ABOUT ONE MILE FROM THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF FAILURE BEFORE THE FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD 7.5 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE HEADER FUEL TANK WHEN HE DEPARTED PLANT CITY, FLORIDA. THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED ABOUT 15 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA106

Location