| Date: | Thursday 22 April 1982 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N67966 |
| MSN: | 15282119 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1404 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Port Richey, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | St. Petersburg, FL |
| Destination airport: | Osceola, IA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT SHE LANDED WITH 30 DEGREES OF FLAPS ON RUNWAY 23. SHE REPORTED THAT THE WIND WAS GUSTING FROM 15 TO 20 KNOTS AND THE WIND SOCK SEEMED TO FLUCTUATE FROM WESTERLY TO NORTHWESTERLY. THE PILOT RELATED THAT THE AIRCRAFTBOUNCED TWICE UPON LANDING BEFORE SHE APPLIED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, THE WING FLAPS HAD BEEN RETRACTED AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME BACK DOWN ON THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND THE PLANE VEERED OFF THE LEFTSIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED INVERTED INTO A CANAL BESIDE THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE NOSE GEAR STEERING ROD APPEARED TO HAVE BROKEN DURING A HARD LANDING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82DA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA82DA107