Accident Vultee BT-15 N70035, Sunday 12 July 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 July 1998
Time:10:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-15
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N70035
MSN: 74-11453
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Traer, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iowa City, IA (IOW)
Destination airport:(8C6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The experimental Kitfox had departed and according to a witness, 'The Kitfox was slow and had a definite nose-up pitch. My very first thought when I saw the Kitfox was that the pilot was, for some reason, demonstrating slow flight. But almost as quickly, I recognized an impending stall was about to happen. The wings of the Kitfox were rocking back and forth and the nose was yawing. The Kitfox then stalled and collided with the BT-13 hitting the BT-13 in the front cockpit area and right wing before impacting the ground. ... The Kitfox came to rest inverted and burst into flames immediately after impact.' According to the pilot of the BT-13, 'I was being directed by [ground personnel] who was on the ground. The Kit Fox had departed on runway 17 and stalled overhead at 50-65 feet and struck my airplane. My prop slashed through the wreckage of the airplane and then slammed the Kit Fox to the ground where it exploded.' CAUSE: the failure of the pilot of the Kitfox to maintain flying speed (Vs).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X10479