Accident Pitts Special S-1C N1750, Wednesday 21 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1982
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts Special S-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1750
MSN: 1JJP
Total airframe hrs:384 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Latrobe, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Latrobe, PA (KLBE)
Destination airport:Rostraver, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT INITIATED A TAKEOFF IN WINDS THAT WERE GUSTING TO 19 KNOTS. AS HE RAISED THE TAIL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PLANE SWERVED RIGHT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE OVERCORRECTED TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SKIPPED SEVERAL TIMES AND BECAME AIRBORNE. HE HELD THE WINGS LEVEL IN A 3-POINT ATTITUDE TO CLEAR SOME TREES. AS HE PASSED OVER THE TREES, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE. AT THIS POINT, HE CHOPPED THE POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC82DA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC82DA075

Location