Accident Sikorsky H-19A N15185, Wednesday 21 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1982
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky H-19A
Owner/operator:Star Aviation
Registration: N15185
MSN: 514277
Total airframe hrs:4586 hours
Engine model:P & W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Croom, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Silver Lake, FL
Destination airport:Silver Lake, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS SPRAYING ABOUT 15 FT OVER A LAKE WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION AND DITCHED THE HELICOPTER IN THE LAKE. AFTER RECOVERY FROM THE LAKE, A CHECK OF THE ENGINE REVEALED NO PRECRASH FAILURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82FLD18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82FLD18