Accident Robinson R22 N9033B, Wednesday 21 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1982
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Pro-flite Of Vero, Inc.
Registration: N9033B
MSN: 0053
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:212 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Destination airport:Vero Beach, FL (KVRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS AIR TAXIED TO THE FUEL PUMP FOR REFUELING. THE AIRCREW REMAINED IN THE HELICOPTER WHILE THE LINEMAN SERVICED THE FUEL TANK. AFTER REFUELING AND STARTING THE ENGINE, THE INSTRUCTOR WAS AT THE CONTROLS WHILE IN CLOSE PROXIMITY OF THE PUMPS. HE REPORTED HEARING A "THUD" WHEN THE HELICOPTER HAD MOVED ABOUT 10 FEET FROM THE PUMPS AND THOUGHT SOMETHING HAD JAMMED. THE PILOTS THOUGHT THEY HAD EXPERIENCED SOME MALFUNCTION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM. THEY REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER GYRATED LEFT AND RIGHT BEFORE CRASHING AFTER THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK THE GROUND. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT DURING REFUELING OPERATIONS, A GROUND WIRE WAS NORMALLY CLIPPED TO A TAB ON THE LANDING SKID. THE PRINCIPAL EXECUTIVE OFFICER FOR THE FLIGHT SCHOOL BELIEVED THAT THE GROUND WIRE MAY NOT HAVE BEEN REMOVED. HOWEVER, THE LINEMAN WAS POSITIVE HE HAD REMOVED THE GROUND WIRE, AND A WITNESS STATED NO WIRE WAS ATTACHED. NO PREIMPACT FAILURE WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA105
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA105

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 September 1986 N9033B Aviation Training Academy 0 Sterling, MA sub

Location