Accident Cessna 320A N600JR, Wednesday 21 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 April 1982
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320A
Owner/operator:Paul&lowell Branham
Registration: N600JR
MSN: 0028
Total airframe hrs:4457 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-470B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paintsville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paintsville, KY (3I6)
Destination airport:Paintsville, KY (3I6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING WIND SHEAR AT ABOUT 300 FT FROM THE APPROACH END OF RUNWAY 31. HE STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT CRABBED TO THE LEFT AND RIGHT RUDDER WAS APPLIED. ALSO, HE REPORTED THAT THE PLANE STALLED ABOUT SIX TO TEN FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY AND TOUCHED DOWN HARD IN A NEAR LEVEL ATTITUDE. THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE WING SPARS, A MAIN GEAR ATTACH BRACKET, AND THE ENGINE MOUNTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THE SURFACE WIND FROM 260 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING 15 KNOTS. ALSO, THE PILOT NOTED THAT HE DID NOT USE POWER THROUGHOUT THE LANDING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82DA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82DA111

Location