| Date: | Tuesday 20 April 1982 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Airlines, Inc. |
| Registration: | N333EA |
| MSN: | 193A-1126 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 16832 hours |
| Engine model: | ROLLS ROYCE RB-211-22B-02 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Miami, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | New York, NY (KLGA) |
| Destination airport: | Wichita, KS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:EASTERN AIRLINES FLIGHT 29, A LOCKHEED L-1011, SCHEDULED FLIGHT FROM NEW YORK LANDED AT MIAMI INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE CREW NOTICED A RED WARNING LIGHT ON THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT COMPLETED THE LANDING ROLL AT WHICH TIME PROVISIONS WERE MADE TO DEPLANE. EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT LANDING GEAR SHOWED A COMPLETE FRACTURE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR STRUT CYLINDER ORGINATING FROM THE BORE OF THE INBOARD RETRACT ACTUATOR. EXAMINATION OF THE CRACKS REVEALED EVIDENCE OF STRESS CORROSION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA82IA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA82IA102