| Date: | Sunday 12 July 1998 |
| Time: | 11:03 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox Classic |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N494S |
| MSN: | 1142 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2067 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R985AN1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Traer, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Iowa City, IA (KIOW) |
| Destination airport: | (8C6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot of the Kitfox to maintain flying speed (Vs).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI98FA244 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI98FA244
Location