Serious incident Rockwell Sabreliner 65 N2N, Tuesday 20 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1982
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SBR1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Sabreliner 65
Owner/operator:Natural Gas Pipeline Co. Of Am
Registration: N2N
MSN: 465 63
Total airframe hrs:507 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TFE731-3R-1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grand Island, NE
Destination airport:Nashville, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE FROM GRAND ISLAND, NE TO NASHVILLE, TN, THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT TRIM NOSE DOWN, BUT THAT IT WOULD TRIM NOSE UP NORMALLY. THE PILOT REDUCED SPEED AND ALTITUDE AND DIVERTED TO ST. LOUIS, MO IN ORDER TO HAVE THE PROBLEM REPAIRED. ON SHORT FINAL TO RUNWAY 30R, THE AIRCRAFT PITCHED DOWN VIOLENTLY. THE PILOT STATED THAT BOTH PILOTS WERE REQUIRED ON THE ELEVATOR TO EFFECT RECOVERY FROM THE PITCHOVER. ONCE RECOVERED, THE APPROACH WAS CONTINUED TO A NORMAL LANDING. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT ONE OF 4 ELECTRICAL TRAVEL LIMIT SWITCHES HAD A LOOSE CONNECTION WHICH WOULD ALLOW THE ACTUATOR TO DRIVE TO THE MECHANICAL STOP. AFTER NUMEROUS CYCLES, THE ACTUATOR SLEEVE/DUST COVER WOULD CRACK ALLOWING THE ROD ENDS TO DISCENGAGE FROM THE ACTUATOR. IT WAS ALSO DETERMINED THAT WITH THE MECHANICAL FLEXIBLE SHAFT INTERCONNECT BETWEEN THE TWO ACTUATORS A FAILURE OF ONE ELECTRICAL LIMIT SWITCH WOULD PERMIT BOTH ACTUATORS TO BE DRIVEN TO THEIR MECHANICAL LIMITS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82IA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC82IA059