| Date: | Tuesday 20 April 1982 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Emporia Aviation |
| Registration: | N89585 |
| MSN: | 15282796 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1330 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Cottonwood Fall, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cottonwood Fall, KS |
| Destination airport: | Emporia, KS (KEMP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER EXECUTING TWO LANDINGS ON RUNWAY 36, THE PILOT NOTICED A WIND SHIFT FROM 360 DEGREES TO 260 DEGREES AND HE TAXIED BACK UP THE RUNWAY AND STARTED A TAKEOFF ON RUNWAY 18. THE PILOT STATED THAT ABOUT 1300 FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY, HE ENCOUNTERED AN INCLINE AND DEEP MUD. HE FURTHER STATED THAT HE LIFTED OFF AT 45-50 KNOTS AND COLLIDED WITH A BARBED WIRE FENCE AT THE END OF THE 2600' RUNWAY. THE PILOT DID NOT STATE WHETHER HE NOTICED THE INCLINE AND THE MUD WHEN HE TAXIED UP THE RUNWAY. WINDS WERE REPORTED AS 320 DEGREES AT 17 GUSTING TO 25 KNOTS AT EMPORIA, KS, 17 MILES TO THE EAST.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82IA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82IA047
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 30 August 2025 |
N89585 |
Vinland Flight School LLC |
0 |
Vinland Valley Aerodrome (K64), Baldwin City, KS |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location