| Date: | Tuesday 20 April 1982 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
| Owner/operator: | Piper Air Center |
| Registration: | N25660 |
| MSN: | 38-81A0042 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 321 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | El Monte, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach, CA (KLGB) |
| Destination airport: | Plymouth, NH |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON HIS FIRST APPROACH FOR LANDING, THE PILOT DECIDED THAT HE WAS TOO HIGH AND MADE A GO-AROUND. HE REPORTED THAT HIS SECOND APPROACH WAS NORMAL UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT WAS ABOUT 5 FT AGL AT THE RUNWAY NUMBERS. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE LEFT WING LIFTED AS IF THERE WAS A GUST OF WIND FROM THE LEFT AND THE RIGHT WING TIP TOUCHED THE GROUND. HE STATED THAT HE ADDED POWER TO CORRECT FOR A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND LOWERED THE NOSE TO GAIN SPEED. BUT REPORTEDLY, THE RIGHT MAIN AND NOSE WHEELS STRUCK THE GROUND AND RUDDER CONTROL WAS LOST. HE THEN CUT THE POWER AND LANDED AS STRAIGHT AS POSSIBLE. THE PILOT PR0VIDED NO SPECIFIC WIND INFORMATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FUG10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82FUG10
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 