Accident Maule M-4 N40625, Tuesday 20 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 April 1982
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4
Owner/operator:Doug Jerry Henry
Registration: N40625
MSN: 2146-C
Total airframe hrs:780 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wickenburg, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Roll, AZ
Destination airport:Dos Palos, CA (Q38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLL THE LEFT WING CAME UP AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED SHARPLY TO THE RIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT LEFT THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST IN A GULLY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA142