Accident Boeing 727-224 Adv. N32717, Sunday 18 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 April 1982
Time:21:24 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-224 Adv.
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N32717
MSN: 20386/801
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:39609 hours
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU)
Destination airport:Bennettsville, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The left main gear collapsed & partially separated from the aircraft structure. Examination of the gear assembly revealed a failed drag strut assembly #65-57903-11. There was evidence of a pre-existing crack prior to the strut separation. The stress corrosion cracking probably initiated from previous damage to the outer surface of the strut cylinder resulting from a tire blowout incident which occurred on 3/10/82. Either a small crack or group of cracks initiated in the strut at the time of the prior damage, or the damage was severe enough to disrupt the integrity of the surface finish & produce a notch and/or unfavorable residual stress which made the strut susceptible to stress corrosion cracking in this area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW82DA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW82DA139

https://www.airhistory.net/photo/234386/N32717 (Photo)

Location