Accident Cessna 170B N8187A, Saturday 5 June 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 1982
Time:21:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Tama Airways
Registration: N8187A
MSN: 25039
Total airframe hrs:2753 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tama, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tama, IA (8C3)
Destination airport:Tama, IA (8C3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PURPOSE OF THE FLIGHT WAS TO TAKE A FAMILY FRIEND ON A NIGHT AIRPLANE RIDE TO SEE THE LIGHTS OF A NEIGHBORING CITY. THE TAKEOFF WAS MADE FROM A SOFT WET GRASS RUNWAY WITH AN AIRCRAFT EXCEEDING THE MAXIMUM ALLOWABLE GROSS WEIGHT AND THE CENTER OF GRAVITY BEHIND THE AFT CG LIMITS. THE PASSENGERS STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT ACCELERATED VERY SLOWLY AND WHEN IT LEFT THE GROUND THE STALL WARNING HORN STARTED TO SOUND. GOING UPSLOPE THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES AND DROPPED TO THE GROUND. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC82FA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03874