| Date: | Sunday 18 April 1982 |
| Time: | 17:59 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 411 |
| Owner/operator: | Chester Air Corp |
| Registration: | N3228R |
| MSN: | 411-0228 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2126 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Middlefield, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Middlefield, OH (7G8) |
| Destination airport: | Middlefield, OH (7G8) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PURPOSE OF THE FLT WAS TO PREPARE FOR A FAA PART 135 AIR TAXI CHECK RIDE WHICH WAS SCHEDULED LATER THAT WEEK. THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED DURING THE APPROACH WITH ONE ENG SHUT DOWN. DURING THE TURN TO FINAL THE ACFT CRASHED 1/2 MI FROM RWY 28.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI82FA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI82FA127
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location