Serious incident Beechcraft 99 N95WA, Sunday 18 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 April 1982
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99
Owner/operator:Wheeler Airlines
Registration: N95WA
MSN: U-6
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:20958 hours
Engine model:P & W PT6-20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Asheville Regional Airport, NC (AVL/KAVL)
Destination airport:Charlotte, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING TAKEOFF ON A REGULARLY SCHEDULED PASSENGER FLIGHT THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED A TOTAL ENGINE FAILURE AND FLAMEOUT ON THE RIGHT ENGINE. AFTER SECURING THE ENGINE, THE CREW EXECUTED AN UNEVENTFUL SINGLE ENGINE LANDING WITHOUT FURTHER DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT OR INJURIES TO PERSONS. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE COMPRESSOR TURBINE WHEEL HAD FAILED. THE INTERNAL DAMAGE WAS CONFINED TO THE WHEEL, VANE RING, SHROUD AND DUCT GROUP. SUBSEQUENT METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION INDICATED THAT ONE OF THE COMPRESSOR BLADES HAD FAILED IN FATIGUE. THE ORIGIN OF THE FATIGUE FRACTURE WAS IN THE AREA OF THE ROOT TRAILING EDGE. THE REASON FOR THE FATIGUE INITIATION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL82IA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL82IA109

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 July 1985 N95WA H & D Aviation, Inc. 0 Louisville, KY sub

Location