| Date: | Sunday 18 April 1982 |
| Time: | 09:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Western Skyways |
| Registration: | N5513L |
| MSN: | 15284325 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 803 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Beach, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Long Beach, CA |
| Destination airport: | Long Beach, CA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE PLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY. THE STUDENT PILOT AND A WITNESS STATED THAT THE GEAR COLLASPED AFTER A NORMAL LANDING. THE NOSEWHEEL TIRE HAD UNEVEN WEAR CHARACERICS. THERE WAS SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ENGINE MOUNT, FIRE WALL, AND AJACENT STRUCTURE BEHIND THE FIRE WALL, AND THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING RODS WERE BROKEN.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX82FUA13 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX82FUA13