| Date: | Saturday 17 April 1982 |
| Time: | 23:15 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5-210C |
| Owner/operator: | Bread Of Life Baptist Mission |
| Registration: | N62003 |
| MSN: | 6056C |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kirbyville, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Woodville, TX (09R) |
| Destination airport: | Danvers, MA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON 4/17/82, N62003 DEPARTED WOODVILLE, TX UNDER VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS ON A FLIGHT TO KIRBYVILLE, TX. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ATTITUDE GYRO HAD ALWAYS BEEN SLOW TO ERECT AND WAS STILL SHOWING 10 DEGREES RIGHT BANK WHEN HE ARRIVED AT KIRBYVILLE. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE HAD THE RUNWAY LIGHTS IN SIGHT AND APPROXIMATELY 200 FEET. FROM THE RUNWAY THE WINDSHIELD FOGGED UP AND THE LANDING LIGHTS BLINDED HIM. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A GO AROUND BUT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND A SHORT TIME LATER. THE PILOT STATED, "IF I HAD A PROPERLY OPERATING GYRO HORIZON, A GLANCE WOULD HAVE TOLD ME I HAD A NOSE DOWN CONDITION AND I COULD HAVE ESTABLISHED A NORMAL CLIMB OUT."
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW82DA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW82DA134
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location