Accident Luscombe 8A N2144K, Saturday 17 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 1982
Time:21:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:James , Dellas
Registration: N2144K
MSN: 4871
Total airframe hrs:1510 hours
Engine model:Continental C-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL
Destination airport:Destin, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A HIGHWAY MEDIAN DUE TO LOW FUEL AND WEATHER CONDITIONS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH MARKER POSTS AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA82DA104
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA82DA104

Location