Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N1092X, Saturday 17 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 1982
Time:19:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:George Frangie
Registration: N1092X
MSN: 28R-7535230
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1375 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-CIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oxnard, CA
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT DURING THE NIGHT LANDING, HE MAINTAINED A LITTLE MORE THAN NORMAL SPEED AND POWER SINCE THIS WAS HIS FIRST NIGHT LANDING AT THE MCCARRAN AIRPORT. HE STATED THAT ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING, HEAVY LEFT RUDDER WAS NEEDED. HE STATED HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE LEFT MAIN, KEPT THE NOSE UP, AND WHEN HE LOWERED THE NOSE, THE RIGHT WING WENT TO THE GROUND AND THE PROPELLER DROPPED TO THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLANE WENT OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND HIT A DITCH. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, ALL 3 GEAR WERE FOUND IN THE GEAR WELLS, BUT THE MAIN GEAR DOORS WERE PARTIALLY OPENED. THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE DOWN POSITION. THE LOCK-OUT FEATURE WAS NOT ENGAGED. NO DISCREPANCIES WERE FOUND WITH THE GEAR SYSTEM, EXCEPT THAT THE WARNING HORN WAS INOPERATIVE. WHEN CHECKED, THE HORN HOUSING BECAME HOT AND EVENTUALLY DEACTIVATED THE CIRCUIT BREAKER, WHICH IN TURN, DEACTIVATED THE GEAR POSITION LIGHTS. THE PILOT DID NOT RECALL SEEING A SAFE GEAR INDICATION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82FVW03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82FVW03