| Date: | Saturday 17 April 1982 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B19 |
| Owner/operator: | Jim Doyle |
| Registration: | N24582 |
| MSN: | MB-590 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3300 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Union, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Cedar Rapids, IA |
| Destination airport: | West Union, IA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS FLYING HIS NEWLY PURCHASED AIRCRAFT FROM CEDAR RAPIDS, IOWA TO WEST UNION, IOWA. HE HAD PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT ON THE PREVIOUS DAY AND HAD RECEIVED A CHECKOUT FROM THE SELLER. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED 25 TO 30 FT AND HE WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER THE ALTITUDE. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN 45 FT SHORT OF THE RUNWAY ON WET AND MUDDY TERRAIN. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE NOSE GEAR HIT THE LIP OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED. THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 20 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC82DA066 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC82DA066
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location