| Date: | Saturday 17 April 1982 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B19 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1932W |
| MSN: | MB-596 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1627 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | College Park, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | College Park, MD (CGS |
| Destination airport: | College Park, MD (CGS |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE PREFLIGHT THE PILOT NOTED THE ENGINE RAN ROUGH ON THE RIGHT MAGNETO THEN SMOOTHED OUT. THE PILOT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY WITH THE STALL WARNING HORN SOUNDING AND BEGAN A TURN INTO THE WIND; HOWEVER, DUE TO BUILDINGS IN HIS PATH HE TURNED 360 DEGREES. THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT CLIMB SO THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE TO GAIN AIRSPEED. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND LANDED IN A CREEK.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL82DA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL82DA106
Location