Accident Weatherly 201C N9231W, Saturday 17 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 1982
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201C
Owner/operator:Glen Coons Cropcare Aviation
Registration: N9231W
MSN: 1037
Total airframe hrs:840 hours
Engine model:P & W R985-AN3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Espanola, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Espanola, WA
Destination airport:Deer Park, WA (075)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING CLIMB THE ENGINE POWER SUDDENLY WENT TO IDLE. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SOFT PLOWED FIELD WHERE THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND DURING THE ENGINE EXAMINATION HOWEVER IT WAS NOTED THAT CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82DA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82DA053