Accident Beechcraft 77 N1814B, Friday 16 April 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 1982
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE77 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 77
Owner/operator:Bergstrom
Registration: N1814B
MSN: WA281
Total airframe hrs:185 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richland, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Richland, WA
Destination airport:Richland, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE FLYING OVER A GOVERNMENT RESERVATION AT NIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE SIDE OF A MOUNTAIN ABOUT 1000 FT BELOW THE MOUNTAIN TOP. A SEAT BELT "D-RING" FAILED AND THE PILOT WENT THROUGH THE WINDSHIELD WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A SLOPE OF ABOUT 60 DEGREES. THE PILOT AND AIRCRAFT WERE FOUND THE NEXT MORNING WHEN A US ARMY HELICOPTER AIRCREW HEARD THE ELT SIGNALS. THE PILOT SUFFERED FROM EXPOSURE, A BROKEN LEG, AND FACIAL INJURIES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82FYP07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA82FYP07